Awards

The Awards given to personnel aboard the U.S.S. Franklin for action on
19 March 1945

“Records of the Navy Department, Bureau of Naval Personnel, Washington 25, D.C., indicate the below listed men have been awarded decorations for action on 19 March 1945 while attached to the
U.S.S. Franklin”

 
NOTE: This list, from Father O’Callahan’s book, appear to be awards given to those actually assigned to the USS Franklin, and not necessarily, the awards given to others onboard her during Would War II operations. Air Group 13, Air Group 5, VMF-214 and VMF-452 were not included in Father O’Callahan’s list. As well, the list does not include Purple Hearts, unfortunately.

 
ABAGON Angel (n) CST(AA) Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ABBOTT Gilbert P. QM3 Silver Star Medal
ABELLON Placito CCK Bronze Star Medal
ADELSON Albert (n) WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
AIZPURU Joe Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
ALBRECHT William R. S2 Bronze Star Medal
ALBRITTON Jr. Jesse M. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
ALEMIDA Arthur S. AOM3 Bronze Star Medal
ALLEN Edward T. Pfc. Bronze Star Medal
ANDERSON Willie ‘B’ StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ANDREWS Robert Frederick EM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ANTALL Richard Charles S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ARTZ Harry Woods Lt. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ASTORIAN Gerald E. S1 Bronze Star Medal
BAKER William Latta CMM Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BARNABY Donald R.E. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
BARNES Franklyn Ralph MM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BARR John B. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
BARRY Ralph (n) WT1 Bronze Star Medal
BARTLEY Albert (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BASHAM John Russell RM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BERESKA Paul (n) MM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BERGER David LCDR. Silver Star Medal
BERGIN Kyran Francis AMM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BERGMAN Earl Allen Mus2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BILLINGTON Donald G. Lt. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BIRCH George Bobby WT1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BLACKWELL Ralph (n) F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BLANCO Jr. John Eliss BM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BOLOPUE Herman Carl F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BONINE Donald Leander S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BOULTON Ulysses (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BOWMAN Alex E. Y3 Bronze Star Medal
BOWMAN Marvin K. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
BOYCE Joseph Walton S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BOYD Robert L. S1 Bronze Star Medal
BRENNER William Ernest WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BROOKS Floyd (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BROWN Charles (n) CK1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BROWN Don Graviel StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BROWN John Franklin Y2(T) Bronze Star Medal (Post)
BROWN Paul W. S2 Bronze Star Medal
BROWNING William L. SM3 Bronze Star Medal
BRUMFIELD James I. WT1 Bronze Star Medal
BRUNDIGE Maurice M. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
BRUNN Wilby Francis S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BRYANT Mathew William F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BUJA John Michael GM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BURKE Russell Emmett S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BURTON Edward Arthur S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
BURTON Vernon Luke RM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CALDWELL Charles Guy BM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CALDWELL William Bowles EM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CARR Charles Lt. Bronze Star Medal
CARTWRIGHT John E. GM3 Bronze Star Medal
CATT Harold Raymond S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CESAR John Norman GM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CHAMBERS Patrick A. WT3 Bronze Star Medal
CHARNSTROM Lloyd E. Pfc. Bronze Star Medal
CHASE Jr. Frank T. S2 Bronze Star Medal
CHASSE Richard Damasse F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CHENEY Frank C. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
CHENEY Jr. George W. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
CHRISTMAN Frederick William S2(GM) Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CLINGERMAN Kermit Gene S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CLOSE Jr. Hugh W. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
COBB James (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CODY Charles Lewis S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
COFFIE Thomas (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
COLE Frederick Thomas F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
COLE Russell Edgar S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
COLLINS Arthur L. F1 Bronze Star Medal
COLLUM James Harold F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CONNOLLY Robert Thomas Lt.(jg) Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
COOK Ralph Marcello ART1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CORLISS Wayne Albert S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
COSTA Laurentino E. MM3 Silver Star Medal
COX John James RM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CROFF Donald Eugene F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CROWTHER Thomas Dwight GM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CULBERSON Leonz (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CULLEN Charles Albert S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CURTIS Thomas Franklin MMS2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
CUSICK James J. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DARRINGTON Keith Olsen S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DAVIS Lewis F. LCDR. Bronze Star Medal
DAY Robert Wayne S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DE ROCHE Edward Thomas GM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DEFILLIPO Michael Vincent MoMM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DENNIS Jeff (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DICKERSON Leslie J. StM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DICKSON Robert C. S/Sgt. Bronze Star Medal
DODARO Louis (n) RM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DOWELL Horace Kirby Mus1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DOWNES Robert B. LCDR. Navy Cross
DRESSELL William Richard F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DROLSON James Hilo S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DROUIN Leo Willie WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DUDIAK Peter Paul S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DUNN Charles Rex EM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DUNNE James Louis WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DURR Charles G. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
DURRANCE Benjamin Myron CSF (AA) Bronze Star Medal (Post)
DYER Joseph Arthur F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
DYICKANOWSKI Andrew (n) MM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
EDDINS Lewis R. Ch.Carpenter Gold Star in lieu of Second Bronze Star Medal
EDE Jr. George Mach. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
EICHNER Norman Arthur Ens. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ELLIOTT Jr. Herbert T. Major Bronze Star Medal
ELLIS Leon Stanley MM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ELLIS Thomas Ollie S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ELLIS William S. Lt. Navy Cross
ELSEY Gordon John EM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ENSIGN Allen Garfield Mach. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FELLOWS Jr. Clyde H. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
FINKENSTEDT Charles L. SSML3 Bronze Star Medal
FINNEY Jr. Charles Fenton S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FITZGERALD Donald J. Lt. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FOWLER Alvin L. Ch.PayClerk Bronze Star Medal
FOWLER William J. AOM1 Bronze Star Medal
FOX Elmer L. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
FOX George William LCDR.(MC) Navy Cross (Post)
FRANCIS Edward (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FRANDLE Gerald Truman F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FRANK Robert H. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
FREEK Jr. George Marshall F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FREGGENS Robert Alfred F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FRIEDMAN Herman S. SF2 Bronze Star Medal
FRIEND Alon Louis S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FRISBEE Marion Boatswain Silver Star Medal
FUELLING James J. LCDR. Navy Cross
FULLER Billie (n) BM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
FURROW John Harry F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GARY Donald A. Lt.(jg) Medal of Honor
GASSMAN Robert Francis F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GATALUS Joseph William GM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GATLIN Grimes W. Lt. Silver Star Medal
GEHELNIK Dave George S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GEHRES Leslie E. Capt. Navy Cross
GEIR Jr. Philip O. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
GIBSON Howard (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GILES Raymond Gerald WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GLASBERG Irving (n) S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GLOSSOM Sylvester (n) StM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GOBRIGALL Calvin Frank MM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GORDON Arnold E. CK2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GOWEN Michael (n) GM2 Bronze Star Medal
GRAHAM Stanley S. Lt.(jg) Silver Star Medal
GRANT Eugene Newton StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GRAVES Earl Eugene AMM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GREEN William E. Mach. Silver Star Medal
GREENE Thomas J. LCDR. Navy Cross
GREGORY William Tency StM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GRESHKO Stephen (n) S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GRIER Edward A. StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GUBA Jr. Henry Arthur S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
GUDBRANDSEN James H. MM1 Silver Star Medal
GUGLIELMO William (n) S1 Bronze Star Medal
HALE Henry H. CDR. Navy Cross
HALE Roy G. Gunner Bronze Star Medal
HALL Fred M. Ens. Navy Cross
HALL Leonard Melford WT2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HALL Stanley David WT1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HAMEL William H. EM3 Silver Star Medal
HAMILTON George A. Ens. Bronze Star Medal
HAMM Robert Lee WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HAMPTON John Emmitt AOM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HAND John Willard AMM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HANDROP Jack Corbet S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HANNA Isom (n) S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HARRIS Fred Lt. Navy Cross
HARRIS James Houston F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HARRIS James Samuel F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HART Stephen C. SM3 Bronze Star Medal
HASSIG Gordon L. Lt.(jg) Gold Star in lieu of Second Bronze Star Medal
HATCHER Walter S. Ch.Gunner Bronze Star Medal
HAYLOR William Birch Ens. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HEAD Albert Louis Mach. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HEDDELL John Vincent Lt. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HELZEL William K. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
HOFFNER Arthur H. Ch.Electrician Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HOGGE Wilton G. F1(WT) Bronze Star Medal
HOLSTROM Edward (n) MM2 Bronze Star Medal
HOPKINS Joseph P. S1 Bronze Star Medal
HOPKINS Leo Francis RM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HOTTINGER Eugene J. S1 Bronze Star Medal
HUNTINGTON Theodore T. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
HUTTON Stanley Richard F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
HZER DeVon M. LCDR. Bronze Star Medal
JACKSON Dan (n) CK1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
JACOBS Charles W. S1 Bronze Star Medal
JACOBS Harold Wilbury S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
JONES James Leonard EM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
JORTBERG Richard E. Ens. Bronze Star Medal
JURIKA Stephen CDR. Navy Cross
KALVIN John M. Ch.Torpedoman Bronze Star Medal
KASSOVER Martin Lewis SM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
KIDWELL Irving L. Y2 Bronze Star Medal
KIELISZAK Raymond John F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
KILPATRICK Mac G. LCDR. Navy Cross
KINCAIDE Robert Doane Mus2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
KISSELL Lynn M. AOM2 Bronze Star Medal
KLEIBER Bernard (n) WT2 Bronze Star Medal
KLIMKIEWICZ Wallace L. Pvt. Bronze Star Medal
KNOELLER William Warren WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
KRAUSE Leonard Robert F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
KREAMER Walter H. LCDR. Navy Cross
KUSY John Michael Prtr3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LA BLANCO Joseph (n) S2 Bronze Star Medal
LA ROLE Arthur Dorsey F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LAKE James (n) GM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LANGLEY John Steward S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LARSEN Stephen Lorang S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LAWSON David Vernon S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LAZERSKI Richard Joseph S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LEBLANC Harold ActingPayClerk Bronze Star Medal
LECUS Edward (n) MM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LEFF Marvin Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
LEIPEL Clayton Buford WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LEITCH George Kennedy Lt.(jg) Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LEPORE Frank Peter MM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LIGHTFOOT Frederick S. Ens. Bronze Star Medal
LINDBERG John H. EM2 Bronze Star Medal
LITTLE Major (n) StM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LITTLEFIELD Dewey Carl S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LOCKE Jr. Robert (n) SF1 Bronze Star Medal
LONG Henry Arthur MM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LONG James Moore WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LUDLOW Myron Edward S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
LUPTAK Louis William F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MACALLISTER William H. EM1 Bronze Star Medal
MACOMBER Walter E. Mach. Silver Star Medal
MAGEE Paul Leland MM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MAGNUSON Herbert A. LCDR. Bronze Star Medal
MANTONE Antonio S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MARKS Leon (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MARQUESS Lawrence Calvert S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MARSHALL Guy S. Ens. Bronze Star Medal
MARTIN Voley Arval S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MASON Peter T. Lt.(HC) Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MASSEY Clyde ‘T.’ Ens. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MATSON Ernest (n) SM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MATTHEWS William R. StM2c Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MAYER Norman C. S1 Silver Star Medal
MCCAFFREY John W. WT1 Bronze Star Medal
MCCLELLAN William A. Ens. Bronze Star Medal
MCCRARY Robert D. Ens. Silver Star Medal
MCGOUGH William Joseph Y3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MCGUIRE William Lt. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MCKINNEY William R. LCDR. Navy Cross
MCMEEL Joseph F. Lt. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MCRAE Donald Elliott WT2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MEGGINS Charles Curtis MM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MIHAL Victor Michael RM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MILLER Charles E. SF1 Silver Star Medal
MILLER George Edward S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MITCHELL Harrison D. Ens. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MOLLETT Samuel Wesley S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MONKUS Frank (n) SF1 Bronze Star Medal
MONSOUR Edward Lt. Bronze Star Medal
MORGAN Lindsey E. Lt.(jg) Navy Cross
MOSES Benjamin (n) WT2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MOZDIAK Henry J. S2 Bronze Star Medal
MUNZING Harry Ernest S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
MURPHY Rex Gluck B3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
NARDELLI Walter Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
NEWLAND Walter M. 1stLt. Silver Star Medal
NICHELSON Jack Alexander WT1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
NOBLE Charles M. BM1 Bronze Star Medal
NOTT William J. MM2 Bronze Star Medal
NYCUM Edward C. RT1 Bronze Star Medal
O’CALLAHAN Joseph Timothy LCDR. Medal of Honor
O’CONNELL Richard Daniel S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ODOM James P. MM1 Bronze Star Medal
O’DONNEL John B. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
O’DONOVAN John Richard QM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
OLIVER Audrey L. S1 Bronze Star Medal
O’NEILL Ernest Frank F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ORENDORFF Carl S. ACOM Bronze Star Medal
OXFORD John Marvin F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
OXLEY Robert W. GM3 Bronze Star Medal
OXLEY Robert William GM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PEARSON Ernest (n) StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PEDERSON Harry LeRoy S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PERSONEN Veikko William WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PETERMAN John Allen FC2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PETRILL Frank Gilbert S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PETRUNYAK Emery Louis F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PHILLIPS Elmer C. Ch.Elect Gold Star in lieu of Second Bronze Star Medal
POFF Calvin Robert S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PRATHER Donald Eugene AMM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PRIVETT William Allen MM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
PROBST C. Ens. Bronze Star Medal
RAFUSE John Oscar GM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RAMEY Glenn Thomas MMR2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RAUSCH Harold Edwin S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RAY Gerald Abniwake F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
REID Clarence B. Ch.Mach. Silver Star Medal
REYNOLDS William W. AerM3 Bronze Star Medal
RHODES Robert Tiennie StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RICCHETTI Paul Anthony MM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RICHARDSON Harold W. Lt.(jg) Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RICHARDSON Haron James CEM Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RICKS Benjamin M. S1 Bronze Star Medal
RITCHIE Edward Augusta S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RITZ George B. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
RIZZI Vito (n) SK1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ROACH John Marvin F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ROBERTSON Jr. Frederick S. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
ROBINSON John Wallace S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ROCKHILL Kenneth Paul Lt.(jg) Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RODGERS Ernest B. Lt. Silver Star Medal
ROOT Gordon Henry F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ROY Henry Napoleon F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RUSSELL Allen Clarence S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
RUSSELL Donald H. Air.Tech. Silver Star Medal
RYAN Virgil R. QM2 Bronze Star Medal
RYDER John P. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
SCHMALZ Rudolph Ernest Ens. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SCHWENKNER Edwin A. Ch.Machinist Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SEVERSON Royal Roscoe SK1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SHAW Dudley Emanuel StM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SHEPARD Jr. John W. Ch.PayClerk Bronze Star Medal
SHERMAN Sam LCDR.(MC) Navy Cross
SHERWOOD John (n) S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SIEBOLD Donald Alfred WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SKEAN William (n) MM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SKORICH John 1stLt. Bronze Star Medal
SLATTERY Bart Lt. Bronze Star Medal
SLIFIES Robert Ulysses MM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SMITH Francis K. CDR. Navy Cross
SMITH John F. F1 Bronze Star Medal
SNYDER Harold Thomas S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SOLTVELDT John Phillip MM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SPRIGGS Robert Lee EM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ST. PETERS Robert Edward EM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
STACK John Major Bronze Star Medal
STEINBRON Harold Ray FCO3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
STEWART Robert Charles CB Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
STITES John Tabert GMM Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
STONE George LCDR. Navy Cross
STONE Harold S. RT1 Silver Star Medal
STOOPS Thomas M. Gunner Navy Cross
STORK Glenn Dean F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
STRATTON John Ross F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
STREICH Hans A. WT3 Bronze Star Medal
SUTHERLAND Hiram David EM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SWANN Bert (n) BM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
SWANSON Ernest A. Lt.(jg) Silver Star Medal
SWANSON Robert Walter WT2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
TAMMEAID Niloai BM2 Bronze Star Medal
TAPPEN Melvin M. Lt. Gold Star in lieu of Second Bronze Star Medal
TARR Jr. Bernard (n) S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
TAYLOR Everett J. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
TAYLOR Joseph CDR. Navy Cross
THAYER Robert M. Lt.(jg) Gold Star in lieu of Second Bronze Star Medal
THOMAS Harold Leslie F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
THOMAS Jr. Earl Roy RdM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
TIARA Joseph B. Lt.(jg) Silver Star Medal
TUCKER Charles V. S1 Bronze Star Medal
TUCKER Jr. John Reilly Ens Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
TUREK Charles B. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
TURNER James W. WT1 Bronze Star Medal
VALLONI Thomas J. CEM Bronze Star Medal
VARILEN William (n) QM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
VAUGHN William Thomas AMM2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
VAUGHN Jr. James A. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
WALES Ross E. Lt. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WALSH Eugene Thomas QM3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WASSMAN Edward H.R. Lt.(jg) Silver Star Medal
WATKINS George R. Lt. Bronze Star Medal
WATSON James Kenneth Mus2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WAYMAN Ronan Edward MM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WEBSTER Hubert Cread F2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WEINLEY Harold DeWayne F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WELLMAN Frederick E. MM2 Bronze Star Medal
WEST Jr. James W. LCDR. Bronze Star Medal
WHITAKER John D. LCDR. Bronze Star Medal
WHITE Bill J. Lt.(jg) Silver Star Medal
WHITE John Montague WT2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WILLARD Henry Kellogg S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WILLIAMS Mack Henry StM1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WILLIAMS Wilfred ‘J.’ Y3 Bronze Star Medal
WILLS Scott William Cox Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WILSON Dorris W. S1 Bronze Star Medal
WINEMAN Robert J. Lt.(jg) Bronze Star Medal
WISE Charles Paul S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WOLFE Joseph Jacobs Ch.Electrician Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WOLLETT Clair ‘C.’ WT3 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WOOK Chester Roy S1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
WOOKBURN Melvern C. Lt. Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
YEARICK Robert Day F1 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)
ZELLER Heinz (n) S2 Letter of Commendation (Ribbon)

 

 

Extracted & Compiled from the appendix (pgs.139-153) of:

“I was Chaplain on the Franklin”
by Father Joseph T. O’Callahan, S.J.
Published 1956 The Macmillan Company, New York

 
Every effort has been made to duplicate the spelling found in the appendix, however, errors may appear either as typos or because they were misspelled to begin with. On the majority of occasions that no middle name existed, an (n) appeared in the text but there are several cases where no middle initial/name nor (n) were given. In exactly one instance there was no Class/Rank given for an individual. It is assumed that (post) means the award was given to the person posthumously (after death). Page number is that which the listing appears in the index of the aforementioned book. Names are categorized in the book according to award received but otherwise are not listed in any apparent order (neither alphabetically nor by class/rank, etc.).

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply